Wednesday, August 23, 2017
Home » Application requirements

Application requirements

When to Apply?

The academic year runs from June to March. It is divided into two sixteen-week semester and an eight-week summer session during Thailand summer.

Most academic programs accept applications twice a year, except for a few programs which take applicants only at the beginning of the academic year in June:

  1. June for semester 1 starting in August
  2. November for semester 2 starting in January

Application Qualifications

Eligible applicants are those who fulfill the following admission requirements:

Undergraduate first-year student:

  1. Has completed secondary education from an accredited institution
  2. Hold a high school diploma or certificate (or its equivalent)
  3. Proficient in English (international programs only)
  4. Successfully pass entrance interview

Undergraduate transfer students:

  1. Has completed secondary education from an accredited institution
  2. Hold a high school diploma or certificate (or its equivalent)
  3. Proficient in English (international programs only)
  4. Successfully pass entrance interview
  5. has earned credits from an accredited tertiary education institution that are transferable to SU (see Transfer of Credits below)

Graduate students:

  1. has completed bachelor’s level education from an accredited institution
  2. proficient in English (international programs only)

Supporting evidence in the form of official transcripts and high school certificate (or its equivalent) for undergraduate applicants as well as recommendation letters for post-graduate applicants should be submitted with the application.

English Language Qualifications

Since the international programs uses English as medium of instruction, all applicants must pass an English placement test to assess their level of proficiency. Students with difficulties in English may be required to complete an English language course before undertaking their undergraduate studies. Students having a TOEFL score of 500 (or equivalent) or who are native speaker are not required to take the placement test.

Application Documents

At the time of application the following documents are required:

Undergraduate applicants:

  1. application form
  2. high school certificate (grade 12) or equivalent from an accredited institution
  3. academic transcripts
  4. copy of passport
  5. 3 recent 2-inch photos
  6. official test score of English proficiency (TOEFL, TOEIC, IELTS), if available

Graduate applicants:

  1. application form
  2. bachelor’s degree or equivalent from an accredited institution
  3. academic transcripts
  4. 2 letters of recommendation
  5. copy of passport
  6. 3 recent 2-inch photos
  7. official test score of English proficiency (TOEFL, TOEIC, IELTS), if available
  8. Complete application form (download or fill online) and send to SU along with supporting documents (see Application Documentsabove) and application fee of $US 45.00
  9. admission committee reviews application file and, if satisfactory, send applicant an invitation letter (in Thai language for application of visa)
  10. applicant applies for student visa (non-immigrant, category “ED”) at the nearest Thai consulate
  11. applicants comes to Thailand and finalize admission at SU campus (placement test + course registration)

Application Procedures

Credit Transfers

SU recognizes credits earned in other accredited institutions and accept transfer of credits for courses that are least 70% similar to SU curriculum and for which a grade of C or higher was earned.

Students must provide a detailed course description from their former university for each course they wish to transfer credits for. The process of credit transfer must be completed within the first year of studies at SU.

Student Visa

International students need to possess a student visa (non-immigrant-ED) to come and stay in Thailand for the duration of their studies. First students are granted a non-immigrant visa valid for 90 days. Students with valid academic status can obtain an additional 1-year stay permit from the date of entry. It is possible to extend the non-immigrant visa at the immigration bureau in Bangkok.

Website: www.imm.police.go.th

If you arrived in Thailand with a tourist visa you will be required to leave the country and apply for a non-immigrant visa in another country and then re-enter Thailand with a non-immigrant visa.